Percentage of households with their own house or apartment

Code: 2.03.02.0019 · Updated: 2026-07-22

Percentage of households with their own house or apartment
Category / Region 201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Republic of Uzbekistan 98.098.298.398.598.697.897.998.098.197.397.797.596.997.998.4
Republic of Karakalpakstan 98.698.899.699.099.398.498.499.4100.098.398.397.998.196.598.5
Andijan region 99.399.9100.097.198.798.598.199.898.699.597.898.598.798.899.6
Bukhara region 99.499.098.999.199.798.299.199.7100.098.097.497.697.897.998.7
Jizzakh region 97.798.098.095.398.895.197.099.199.498.897.997.197.198.099.1
Kashkadarya region 99.699.799.798.999.299.898.699.698.598.998.999.599.799.999.4
Navoi region 93.994.394.894.695.796.594.796.996.795.698.595.894.797.197.2
Namangan region 99.999.999.797.598.999.598.498.7100.098.299.599.597.199.599.1
Samarkand region 100.099.599.698.299.999.498.597.898.598.499.999.898.997.599.6
Surkhandarya region 99.199.499.496.8100.097.997.997.697.095.398.999.199.098.698.4
Syrdarya region 97.195.496.094.498.494.697.999.399.098.197.895.096.097.699.2
Tashkent region 97.897.297.296.097.595.395.997.398.398.397.695.697.197.296.0
Fergana region 98.798.399.095.898.899.499.799.699.698.999.799.798.799.499.7
Khorezm region 98.499.499.399.099.599.599.099.698.898.199.499.699.799.7100.0
Tashkent city 94.894.293.193.095.894.395.191.792.390.985.485.581.591.392.2

Download

CSVJSONXMLXLSXPDF

Metadata

Indicator name
Percentage of households with their own house or apartment
Periodicity
annual
Unit of measurement
Percent
Classifiers
Departmental classifier Designation system for administrative-territorial entities of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Calculation methodology
https://lib.stat.uz/uz/features/turmush-darajasi-va-ijtimoiy-soha?start=10
Official statistics preparer
National Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Name of department
Department of Population Living Standards and Surveys Statistics
Responsible officer name
Urazbaev Rahmatjon Otajanovich
Phone number
+99871202-81-67
Email
r.urazbaev@stat.uz
Primary source of information
Based on the results of sample surveys of households
Note
years as of January-December
Calculation methodology (briefly)
The number of households with private housing is calculated by dividing by the total number of households surveyed and multiplying by 100.