Number of students enrolled in academic secondary schools (men)

Code: 2.04.03.0072 · Updated: 2026-08-26

Number of students enrolled in academic secondary schools (men)
Category / Region 202020212022202320242025
Republic of Uzbekistan 11018,010207,010296,010108,010959,011110,0
Republic of Karakalpakstan 657,0712,0530,0525,0511,0517,0
Andijan region 814,0489,0595,0567,0606,0692,0
Bukhara region 461,0489,0556,0626,0629,0617,0
Jizzakh region 554,0525,0507,0435,0471,0518,0
Kashkadarya region 376,0881,0905,0807,0942,0881,0
Navoi region 436,0377,0350,0371,0374,0365,0
Namangan region 924,0495,0611,0693,0785,0801,0
Samarkand region 1312,01180,01116,01087,01279,01274,0
Surkhandarya region 468,0450,0370,0363,0397,0404,0
Syrdarya region 348,0326,0215,0265,0259,0283,0
Tashkent region 340,0341,0380,0369,0384,0358,0
Fergana region 583,0592,0857,0610,0643,0584,0
Khorezm region 589,0524,0335,0338,0391,0420,0
Tashkent city 3156,02826,02969,03052,03288,03396,0

Download

CSVJSONXMLXLSXPDF

Metadata

Indicator identification number (code)
2.04.03.0072
Indicator name
Number of students enrolled in academic secondary schools (men)
Periodicity
annual
Unit of measurement
people
Classifiers
Departmental classifier of the system of designation of administrative-territorial structures( objects)of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Calculation methodology
https://lib.stat.uz/uz/features/turmush-darajasi-va-ijtimoiy-soha
Official statistics preparer
National Statistics Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Name of department
Department of Social and Sustainable Development Statistics
Responsible officer name
Abdurakhmanov Shaykhali Sagdullayevich
Phone number:
99 871 202 80 69
Email
ijtimoiy_soha@stat.uz
Primary source of information
Statistical reporting